Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
2011-2012 MBCA AWARD WINNERS
 
COACHES OF THE YEAR
Central Girls
Division I - Jim Oxford - Wachusett
Division II - Beth McNamara - Nashoba
Division III - Mike Dube - Bromfield

Central Boys
Division I - Bob Foley - St. John's (Shrewsbury)
Division II - Dennis Dextradeur - Quabbin
Division III - Chris Reilly - Quaboag

North Girls
Division I - Jim Tildsley - Andover
Division II - Kim Penney - Reading
Division III - John McNamara - Pentucket
Division IV - Dick Barriss - Shawsheen Tech

North Boys
Division I -  Reggie Hobbs - Lexington
Division II - Hugh Colman - Brighton
Division III - Tom Sipsey - Whittier Tech
Division IV - Scot MacKenzie - Lynnfield

South Girls
Division I - Kristen McDonnell - Braintree
Division II - Brain Buckley - Scituate
Division III - Jeff Perry - Fairhaven
Division IV - David Harrison - Greater New Bedford Vocational Tech

South Boys
Division I - Dean O'Connor - Franklin
Division II - Tom Keane - Hopkinton
Division III - Mike Joyce - Martha's Vineyard
Division IV - James Hauser - Cathedral

West Girls
Division I - Tom Brassil - Holyoke
Division II - Shawn Gersbach - Palmer
Division III -  Bernie Dulak - Ware

West Boys
Division I - Gary Mindell - Springfield Commerce
Division II - Chad Softic - Mahar Regional
Division III - Tim Sheeham - Granby


VICTORY CLUB
500 Victories
Jim Daley - Whitman-Hanson

400 Victories
Pat Murphy - North Middlesex
William Rigali - Holyoke


300 Victories
Jim Reynolds - Doherty
 
200 Victories
Tom Goyette - Tantasqua
Rick Kilpatrick - Acton-Boxborough
Clare Murphy - Fontbonne
Steve Reno - Millbury



ASSISTANT COACHES OF THE YEAR
Central Girls -  Mark Roy - North Middlesex
Central Boys - Bryan Baxter - St. Bernard's
North Girls - Jim DeBenedictis - Reading
North Boys - Matt Murphy - Burlington
South Girls - Matt Lewis - Cohasset
South Boys - Art Goyette - Westport
West Girls - Kevin Kinne - Longmeadow
West Boys - Paul Chmura - Springfield Central


PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS
Dennis Hunt - Marlboro
Bill Miller - I.A.A.B.O Basketball Official
Richard Riley - Marlboro



LEO MILLER AWARD
Mark Donahue - Uxbridge


PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Central Girls - Aretha Sullivan - Main South
North Girls - Olivia Healy - Reading
South Girls - Kelly Martin - Scituate
West Girls - Stephanie Young - Lee
Central Boys - David Mercier - Milford
North Boys - Isaiah Nelson - North Andover
South Boys - Tyler Gibson - Rockland
West Boys - Kamari Robinson - Springfield Central