Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
 2007-2008 MBCA AWARD WINNERS

COACHES OF THE YEAR 
Central Girls
Division I Scott Kittredge Westboro
Division II Steve Reno Millbury
Division III John Vayda Quaboag
 
Central Boys
Division I Ilya Nicholas Marlboro
Division II Mark Donahue Uxbridge
Division III Charlie Noonan Bromfield
 
North Girls
Division I Jim Tildsley Andover
Division II Kim Penny Reading
Division III Sean McInnis Weston
Division IV John Skogstrom Minuteman Reg.
 
North Boys
Division I Charlie Micol Chelmsford
Division II Wayne Hanscom Marblehead
Division III Robert Hodnett Shawsheen Tech
Division IV Mike Rowinski georgetown
 
South Girls
Division I Mickey Gonsalves New Bedford
Division II Kristen Cieri Wellesley
Division III Dave Brogioli Fairhaven
Division IV John Levangie Cohasset
 
South Boys
Division I Bob Boen Brockton
Division II Dennis Tobin Catholic Memorial
Division III Matt Poirier Scituate
Division IV Scott Boudreau Westport
 
West Girls
Division I Eric Maurer East Longmeadow
Division II Bernie Fontaine Palmer
Division III Fred Lafave Lenox
 
West Boys
Division I Tim Allen Longmeadow
Division II Jeff Guiel South Hadley
Division III Marty Sanderson Frontier Reg.
 

VICTORY CLUB 
200 Victories
Ed Capstick Doherty
 
300 Victories
Dick Bliss Hopkinton
Mike Labrie Springfield Central
 
400 Victories
John Cody Bedford
Mike McVeigh North Andover
 
500 Victories
Laney Clement-Holbrook Oliver Ames
 

ASSISTANT COACHES OF THE YEAR
Central Girls Christine Ahern Uxbridge
Central Boys Michael Jordan Marlboro
North Girls Kristin Heil Peabody
North Boys Jim Bakeman Austin Prep
South Girls Kaitlyn St. George Scituate
South Boys Don Edwards Hull
West Girls Jim Girotti Minnechaug
West Boys Lee Mollison Hampshire Reg.
 

PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS
Tom Ford MIAA
Mike Kane MIAA
 

LEO MILLER AWARD
John Franceschini Quincy
 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Central Girls (State POY) Jewel White - Doherty
North Girls Ashley Rivera - Lowel
South Girls Taryn Johnson - Brockton
West Girls Felicia Barron - Springfield Central
Central Boys Brian Vayda - Tantasqua
North Boys (State POY) Adrian Gonzalez - Central Catholic
South Boys Jake O'Brien - BC High
West Boys Joe Ragland - West Springfield