Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
2008-2009 MBCA AWARD WINNERS

COACHES OF THE YEAR
Central Girls
Division I Jim Hackenson Shepherd Hill
Division II Steve Reno Millbury
Division III John Vayda Quaboag

Central Boys
Division I Bob Foley St. John's (Shrewsbury)
Division II Mark Pierce St. Bernard's
Division III Jim Donnelly Sutton

North Girls
Division I Susan Downer Central Catholic
Division II Russ Coward Westford Academy
Division III Jack Hughes Swampscott
Division IV Barri Ann Alonzo Georgetown

North Boys
Division I Rick Nault Central Catholic
Division II Ed Scollan Westford Academy
Division III Paul Rouse Weston
Division IV David Brown Winthrop

South Girls
Division I Nicole Orlando Bridgew'er-Raynham
Division II Michael Barrett Notre Dame (H)
Division III Robert Sullivan Bourne
Division IV David Fallon Millis

South Boys
Division I Jeff Caron Durfee
Division II Sean LoPresti Milton
Division III Don Byron Abington
Division IV Bo Ruggiero Cohasset

West Girls
Division I Jay Fenlason Springfield Central
Division II Bernie Fontaine Palmer
Division III Bernie Dulak Ware

West Boys
Division I Michael Labrie Springfield Central
Division II John Hickey Mohawk Regional
Division III James Mack Sabis International


VICTORY CLUB
200 Victories
Cathy Gallant Acton-Boxboro

300 Victories
Don Byron Abington
Chris Flynn Blue Hills
Rich Gifford Avon
Marty Sanderson Frontier Regional

400 Victories
Jim Hackenson Shepherd Hill
Nick Papas Burlington

500 Victories
Barry Finneron Holy Name
Bob Fisher Marshfield


ASSISTANT COACHES OF THE YEAR
Central Girls Ed Whalen Doherty
Central Boys Tom Bertonazzi Algonquin
Central Boys Ryan Connor Wachusett
North Girls Jessica Gould Acton-Boxboro
North Boys Mike Carr Lynn English
South Girls Jen Clifford Whitman-Hanson
South Boys Eddie Sprissler Catholic Memorial
West Girls Maureen Leahy East Longmeadow
West Boys Patrick Murphy Longmeadow


PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS
Peter Gobis Sports Reporter, Attleboro Sun
Dan Ventura HS Sports Editor, Boston Herald


LEO MILLER AWARD
Robert Foley, St. John's (Shrewsbury)


PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Central Girls Cailin Bullett - Milbury
North Girls Jaclyn Lyons - Reading
South Girls Mary Nwachukwu - Dighton-Rehoboth
West Girls (State POY)
Bilqis Abdul-Quadir - New Leadership
Central Boys (State POY)
Matt Labove - St. John's (Shrewsbury)
North Boys Mike Clifford - Bishop Fenwick
South Boys Mike Byron - Oliver Ames
West Boys Jarel Njiiri - Springfield Central