Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

The annual MBCA Senior Awards Breakfast was an enormous success with over 250 coaches, players, family and friends in attendance on May 7, 2017 at the Hogan Center at the College of the Holy Cross. Over 80 Massachusetts boys and girls basketball players were honored for their excellence in academics and for their outstanding performances on the basketball floor during the 2016 - 2017 season. The four sections of our state (South, North, Central and West) presented boys and girls winners in the categories of All- Academic Team and All-Senior Team. Sectional Players of the Year for boys and girls were also be honored.

CLICK HERE FOR A COMPLETE PHOTO GALLERY FROM THE 2016 SENIOR AWARDS BREAKFAST

MBCA 2016-2017 Players of the Year
Central Girls:
Hannah Everidge - Wachusett Regional High School

North Girls:
Tessa Lafrance - Triton Regional High School

South Girls:
Sayawni Lassiter - Newton North High School

West Girls:
Ishanna Brown - Springfield Central High School

Central Boys:
Anthony Grzembski - Bartlett High School

North Boys:
Dimon Carrigan - Cambridge Ringe & Latin High School

South Boys:
Nickolas Timberlake - Braintree High School

West Boys:
Meikel Murray - Amherst High School

**************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

CENTRAL SECTION

ALL-ACADEMIC SENIOR GIRLS' TEAM
Elyssa Nicholas - Algonquin High School
Brittany Gibbons - St. Bernard's CC High School
Ariel Dubey - Millbury High School
Payton Sylvester - Doherty Memorial High School
Nell Trainor - Doherty Memorial High School

ALL-ACADEMIC SENIOR BOYS' TEAM
Tyler Miller - Hopedale High School
Ryan Kaminsky - Murdock High School
Tyler Davern - Bartlett High School
Anthony Grzembski - Bartlett High School

 

NORTH SECTION

ALL-ACADEMIC SENIOR GIRLS' TEAM
Taylor Pinzone - Waltham High School
Erin Savage - Triton High School
Camille Tache - Bishop Fenwick High School
Eleni Laskaris - Mount Alvernia
 High School
Elizabeth Cronin - Mount Alvernia High School

ALL-ACADEMIC SENIOR BOYS' TEAM
Jeff Marcellus - Boston Latin Academy
Victor Monegro - Boston Latin Academy
Colin McNamara - Arlington High School
Sean Prendergast - Melrose High School

 

SOUTH SECTION

ALL-ACADEMIC SENIOR GIRLS' TEAM
Kelly Fogarty - Walpole High School
Leanne Galanek - Plymouth North High School
Sarah King - Newton South High School
Joanna Needham - Milton High School
Mikayla Pucci - Hopkinton High School

ALL-ACADEMIC SENIOR BOYS' TEAM
Kyle Condon - Norwood High School
Brent Doherty - North Attleboro High School
Ethan Walko - Milton High School
Kyle Murphy - Quincy High School
Liam O'Connell - Cohasset High School
Josh Macchi - Franklin High School

 

WEST SECTION

ALL-ACADEMIC SENIOR GIRLS' TEAM
Olivia Cavanaugh - Smith Academy
Molley Duclos - Greenfield High School
Katy O'Connor - Hampshire Regional High School
Lexi Turgeon - Hampshire Regional High School
Lindsay Abel - Hampshire Regional High School

ALL-ACADEMIC SENIOR BOYS' TEAM
Jack Cookish - Palmer High School
 

 

**************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

CENTRAL SECTION

ALL-SENIOR GIRLS' TEAM
Kylie Gallagher - Nipmuc High School
Erika Hall - Oakmont High School
Mikaela Mitchell - Millbury High School
Lexi Paquette - Quaboag Regional High School
Jill Petrie - Marlboro High School

ALL-SENIOR BOYS' TEAM
Brian Espanet - Hopedale High School
Nick Maselek - Sutton High School
Alex Bradley - St. John's High School
Calvin Keough - Groton-Dunstable High School
Eric Bjorn - Wachusett Regional High School

 

NORTH SECTION

ALL-SENIOR GIRLS' TEAM
Sam Mancinelli - Bishop Fenwick High School
Luca Pellegrini - Mount Alvernia High School
Abbey Battaini - Haverhill High School
Taylor Pinzone - Waltham High School
Julie Fitzgerald - Winchester High School

ALL-SENIOR BOYS' TEAM
Jakigh Dottin - Cambridge Ringe & Latin High School
Colin McNamara - Arlington School
Michael Boyd - Malden Catholic High School
Craig Thompson Jr. - Somerville High School
Kareem Octavian - Cambridge Ringe & Latin High School

 

SOUTH SECTION

ALL-SENIOR GIRLS' TEAM
Jen Peel - Mansfield High School
Joie Grassi - Plymouth North High School
Jenny Worden - Abington High School
Katie Nelson - Bishop Feehan High School
Meaghan Donovan - Archbishop Williams High School

ALL-SENIOR BOYS' TEAM
Carl Pierre - Boston College High School
Ulyen Coleman - Catholic Memorial High School
Calvin Cheek - Cathedral High School
Sam Goldberg - Mansfield High School
Luke Dagley - South Shore Christian Academy

 

WEST SECTION

ALL-SENIOR GIRLS' TEAM
Caolie Cavanaugh - Holyoke High School
Lauraine Joensen - Northampton High School
Kayla Henry - Belchertown High School
Cathy Jaracz - Chicopee Comprehensive High School
Katy O'Connor - Hampshire Regional High School

ALL-SENIOR BOYS' TEAM
Sam'i Roe - Hopkins Academy
Josh Pressley - Springfield Central High School
Ryan McCarthy - Palmer High School
Elijah Davis - Northampton High School
Zach Crisafulli - Easthampton High School